MS3 Fuel table

Moderator: Tom Notch

Post Reply
User avatar
ps2375
Posts: 357
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 10:04 am
Location: Meridian,ID

MS3 Fuel table

Post by ps2375 » Thu Jun 07, 2018 10:55 pm

Helping a friend with his car, he has an MS3 chip in it. IS it me or does MS3 use a different system for the Fuel Table? The numbers no longer seem to represent Volumetric Efficiency, what is it and do you read it the same? I've dealt with MS1 and MS2, but this MS3 seems to be more complicated than it needs to be. It does way more, but he's not using it and it is very frustrating.

User avatar
ps2375
Posts: 357
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 10:04 am
Location: Meridian,ID

Re: MS3 Fuel table

Post by ps2375 » Sun Jun 10, 2018 10:24 am

I think we found the two main problems causing all the issues. This was after going back to an MS1 chip to get me into my comfort zone.

First, the Innovate WB was not programmed correctly on the output for MS.

Second, he only had 20# of fuel pressure, this was a hold-over from trying to tune his previous digi setup.

After correcting these, we had it idling steady in short order. We'll either tune it on the MS1 chip so he can do the Hillclimb in a couple of weeks and/or put the MS3 chip in, make the appropriate changed to get it off of blended tables and tune it. Then work towards launch control/flat shift as the season allows.

Post Reply