Edis on ms1 v2.2

Moderator: Tom Notch

DeathBySnuSnu
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 7:45 am

Edis on ms1 v2.2

Post by DeathBySnuSnu » Mon May 08, 2017 9:50 pm

Using an older ms1 v2.2 unit and edis 4.
A whole new set up.
I have a problem. The tach in tuner studio shows 23 rpm and ms 1 resets constantly.
I have checked for wiring error and find none.
So it makes me wonder if I did the internal mods wrong.
There is 2 different instructions in the ms1 extra manual.
I wonder which one is correct?
The difference is one instruction ads 2 more mods.
I have trouble with pics on this site.

[URL=http://s778.photobucket.com/user/s ... .jpg[/IMG]


http://i778.photobucket.com/albums/yy65 ... k23wzm.jpg

User avatar
panel
Posts: 3608
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2000 2:01 am
Location: Victoria B.C. Canada
Contact:

Re: Edis on ms1 v2.2

Post by panel » Tue May 09, 2017 12:04 am

First pic in your link doesn't seem to work.

DeathBySnuSnu
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 7:45 am

Re: Edis on ms1 v2.2

Post by DeathBySnuSnu » Tue May 09, 2017 6:23 am

It is/was the same pic.
I resized the original and it was not legible.
I went back and did it different.


DeathBySnuSnu
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 7:45 am

Re: Edis on ms1 v2.2

Post by DeathBySnuSnu » Tue May 09, 2017 9:52 pm

Ok makes sense again.
It has been a while since I put the box together.
Just a bit confusing when it is stated a bit different in 2 places in the same manual.

Well.....it all seems Ok, checks out.
Runs fine on the stim.

Pip and saw pin out are good on the harness.

I guess I will check the +12, coil and vr wiring.

I am running out of things to check.
I suppose next would be the ford edis 4 module.

User avatar
Piledriver
Moderator
Posts: 21720
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2002 3:01 am
Location: Van Alstyne, Texas

Re: Edis on ms1 v2.2

Post by Piledriver » Wed May 10, 2017 3:35 am

There is something to be said for direct ignition control.
EDIS works, but hasn't been the recommended method in about a decade.
With direct control, its relatively easy to troubleshoot.

Waste spark makes it even easier, and you can use your EDIS coil etc, using an external driver like the Quad spark.
(which provides 2 spare channels if ever needed in your case)
I, for one, regularly embrace our new robot overlords, as I am the guy fixing the robots...

DeathBySnuSnu
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 7:45 am

Re: Edis on ms1 v2.2

Post by DeathBySnuSnu » Wed May 10, 2017 7:01 am

With the ms1 chip and running dual simultaneous tables and mods for dual o2, I figure the processor is loaded already. An external driver or an edis is sorta the same to me.

If/when I upgrade I have a long list of requirements.
Much more powerful processor.
Cop controll all internal.
Smart cop that are very short stems.
Cam position input.
Physically small and all internal.
Onboard wide band control.
No external boxes, boards, drivers.
Small, small, and small. Space is limited. If the old ms1 case were 1/8 inch bigger it would not have fit.
And full sequential.

I do not need any extra inputs or outputs. No shift, no nitrous, no boost. No instruments, nothing......

As far as the current set up.....it may just suffice.
My current problems are probably a wiring mistake made by me.

buildabiggerboxer
Posts: 610
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 2:50 pm

Re: Edis on ms1 v2.2

Post by buildabiggerboxer » Wed May 10, 2017 1:17 pm

The very reasons i used microsquirt, weight and comlexity are a deal breaker for me with a race only car, , i got it done (well, nearly) learning as i go and help from the gurus here, plug and play is no fun...i done all that and learned nowt...

DeathBySnuSnu
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 7:45 am

Re: Edis on ms1 v2.2

Post by DeathBySnuSnu » Sat May 13, 2017 3:25 pm

So I have sorted through everything now.
It runs fine on the stim.
Wiring is good.

Still get bad signal on pip from edis module (works on stim).

So now the only thing left is getting a new edis module.
But I hate spending money on one.
I could get a quad spark for the same money.

I suppose I am going to research what ot takes and if my ms1 chip can handle running dual table, pwm idle and ignition controll (not just the advance) all at the same time.

User avatar
Piledriver
Moderator
Posts: 21720
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2002 3:01 am
Location: Van Alstyne, Texas

Re: Edis on ms1 v2.2

Post by Piledriver » Sat May 13, 2017 3:34 pm

It can handle all of it and far more with the "hires" Ms1-extra code, it will run a 6 cylinder with COPS.
That code loses the ability to run low-Z injector PWM in software, for gain of many more features, and better timing resolution.
MS1-extra has been out of memory space for ages, but it was a good tradeoff.

It has been in use for ages.

A quad spark (waste spark, for existing coil) or LS2 coils (sequential ignition, logic controlled coil ) would be the recommended way to go.
I'm sure you could come up with some awesome billet mounts for a set of LS2 truck coils :twisted:
I, for one, regularly embrace our new robot overlords, as I am the guy fixing the robots...

DeathBySnuSnu
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 7:45 am

Re: Edis on ms1 v2.2

Post by DeathBySnuSnu » Sat May 13, 2017 6:30 pm

So I need to go to the HiRes code on the ms1.

I do have it down loaded and was going to load it just to see what is different.
But the packaged installer is 32 bit only. So it did not happen. The xtra code installer runs on 64 bit fine.

I keep a 16 bit and a 32 bit computer at work.
Yep I still have to work on industrial machinery that is dos 6 based.

So....10 or 11 code?
How about any manual or info I can get hold of?

I will research it for now.
A ford module might show up amongst my friends or very cheap.

Clonebug
Posts: 2907
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 12:28 am

Re: Edis on ms1 v2.2

Post by Clonebug » Sat May 13, 2017 8:35 pm

I'm pretty sure I have a spare EDIS module.....
Stripped66 wrote:The point wasn't to argue air temps with the current world record holder, but to dispel the claim that the K03 is wrapped up at 150 HP. It's not.

DeathBySnuSnu
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 7:45 am

Re: Edis on ms1 v2.2

Post by DeathBySnuSnu » Sat May 13, 2017 10:58 pm

Well I could certainly use one right about now....
If you dont mind giving it a look see and getting back with me about what it would take to get it here I would appreciate it.
I am not really looking to upgrade right now. I would like to get what I have running first. Once I know a bit more I will probably amend my wants/needs for when an upgrade happens.

I will admit that once I get something to work the way I intended I do usually leave it alone.
I ran the same 2110 and carbs from 81 untill a couple years ago. This is the first major redo of the engine.
If the quality of gas was like it used to be I might not have given up the carbs.

User avatar
Piledriver
Moderator
Posts: 21720
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2002 3:01 am
Location: Van Alstyne, Texas

Re: Edis on ms1 v2.2

Post by Piledriver » Sun May 14, 2017 12:49 am

Dos sessions works pretty good within VMware or Virtualbox, or even qemu, use a floppy image or premade virtual drive.

That works with anything that can be made to work with a USB serial adapter, DOS doesn't see it as USB of course, it just sees a std com port.

I have run into like two things that really require a meatspace serial port, and that was just because they were crud software. I have a gobook3 if I need a real serial port.

In any case, the hires code is described in the forums well, and I'd use 10G per the authors advice.
HR11d might work for you, as long as you don't need whatever feature is broken.(didn't investigate)

It hasn't gotten any work since 2011, its out of memory space, and assembly coding is a dying practice, as memory is cheap now on modern hardware.
I, for one, regularly embrace our new robot overlords, as I am the guy fixing the robots...

Clonebug
Posts: 2907
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 12:28 am

Re: Edis on ms1 v2.2

Post by Clonebug » Sun May 14, 2017 12:57 am

DeathBySnuSnu wrote:
Sat May 13, 2017 10:58 pm
Well I could certainly use one right about now....
If you dont mind giving it a look see and getting back with me about what it would take to get it here I would appreciate it.
I am not really looking to upgrade right now. I would like to get what I have running first. Once I know a bit more I will probably amend my wants/needs for when an upgrade happens.

I will admit that once I get something to work the way I intended I do usually leave it alone.
I ran the same 2110 and carbs from 81 untill a couple years ago. This is the first major redo of the engine.
If the quality of gas was like it used to be I might not have given up the carbs.
PM me your address so I can see what shipping would be......
Stripped66 wrote:The point wasn't to argue air temps with the current world record holder, but to dispel the claim that the K03 is wrapped up at 150 HP. It's not.

Post Reply