T3 box in a bug

Discuss VW transaxles and transmissions. Gearheads wanted!

Moderator: Henryhoehandle

Post Reply
User avatar
andy198712
Posts: 1700
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 3:01 pm

T3 box in a bug

Post by andy198712 » Tue Jul 31, 2018 5:50 pm

Hi,

So I’m converting my beetle to irs, brackets are in and I collected an irs box, it’s a DC code from a t3.

Things I know are
I need to drill the shifter dimple on the top as it’s currently on the bottom of the hockey stick.

Do I need to switch nose cones or am I good to go?

It’s a 72 non super beetle

Cheers
Andy

Casting Timmy
Posts: 112
Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2013 9:42 pm

Re: T3 box in a bug

Post by Casting Timmy » Tue Jul 31, 2018 8:45 pm

From what I've read the double drilled T1's dont' work right in a T3.....my assumption is that you can't drill it 180 off and work for a beetle.

Why not use the nose cone and hockey stick off the old box on the T3 box?

User avatar
andy198712
Posts: 1700
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 3:01 pm

Re: T3 box in a bug

Post by andy198712 » Wed Aug 01, 2018 3:32 am

Ah right, not seen that before, yeah that’s an option.

Also I forgot to add, the 4 bolt holes where the rear gearbox mounts go has press in ally plugs too, guess the t3 doesn’t mount like normal. But knocked the, out easily and have some heavy duty vw mounts on the way

Bruce.m
Posts: 155
Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2013 3:44 pm

Re: T3 box in a bug

Post by Bruce.m » Thu Aug 02, 2018 4:16 pm

Type 3

1) Knock out the plugs (or drill) in bellhousing.
2) Swap the hockey stick or drill the other side (it’s very hard though), or fit the shift rod connector upside down (a little fiddly but not much).
3) uses the pre73 mount so for late models swap the nose or replace the chassis mount (easier as part of a body off resto)

User avatar
andy198712
Posts: 1700
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 3:01 pm

Re: T3 box in a bug

Post by andy198712 » Thu Aug 02, 2018 6:16 pm

Cheers bruce, might just switch over my nose cone then, will kill a few birds with one stone
I’ll look into the mount change, running out of time in the place I’ve got my beetle stored though.

Thanks again

Bruce.m
Posts: 155
Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2013 3:44 pm

Re: T3 box in a bug

Post by Bruce.m » Fri Aug 03, 2018 6:29 pm

If the chassis studs point down and it uses the later soft mount then it won’t fit without changes (nose or mount). If the studs point back towards the forks, you are okay.

User avatar
andy198712
Posts: 1700
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 3:01 pm

Re: T3 box in a bug

Post by andy198712 » Sat Aug 04, 2018 2:08 am

pretty sure its got the 73' style mount so a nose cone change it is, only a few bolts though

Bruce2
Posts: 6840
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2001 3:01 am

Re: T3 box in a bug

Post by Bruce2 » Sun Aug 05, 2018 3:53 am

andy198712 wrote:
Tue Jul 31, 2018 5:50 pm
It’s a 72 non super beetle
andy198712 wrote:
Sat Aug 04, 2018 2:08 am
pretty sure its got the 73' style mount so .....
Why would you think your 72 has a 73 front mount?

User avatar
andy198712
Posts: 1700
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 3:01 pm

Re: T3 box in a bug

Post by andy198712 » Sun Aug 05, 2018 10:51 am

well... short story is i've replaced it once before

Bruce2
Posts: 6840
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2001 3:01 am

Re: T3 box in a bug

Post by Bruce2 » Mon Aug 06, 2018 12:31 am

The way the front mount attaches to the chassis is not something that is changed. A 72 chassis is set-up to take the 72 and earlier front mount. A 73 chassis accepts the 73 and later mount. Then each use a different nose cone. (72 and earlier vs. 73 and later)

You should post your chassis number.

User avatar
andy198712
Posts: 1700
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 3:01 pm

Re: T3 box in a bug

Post by andy198712 » Mon Aug 06, 2018 5:42 am

Sorry didn’t have time to give the longer answer.
So basically my chassis is a 73 but is on a late 72 licence plate if I recall or in a cross over period, I’ll post up the numbers tonight but it has the later trans mount from factory.
I have 1500 AC swing axle box in there at the min so I’ll use that nose cone (I put my original 1200 come on that when I fitted it)

User avatar
andy198712
Posts: 1700
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 3:01 pm

Re: T3 box in a bug

Post by andy198712 » Fri Aug 10, 2018 1:50 pm

So my chassis number is 1132266409
And on my documents it’s says first registered 12/01/1973

What do you make of that?

Post Reply